Privacy Policy

At Myfitspot we not only attach importance to progress at your own pace and a good and balanced diet. Protecting your privacy and more specifically your personal data is also a priority for us. We treat and secure this personal information with great care, in accordance with the applicable legislation in Belgium.

1. We do everything in our power to protect the personal data provided to us against loss, destruction, disclosure, unauthorized access or improper use. This privacy policy explains who we are, when and why we process your personal data, what personal data we collect, how and for how long we process them, to whom we may disclose them, what your rights are and how you may exercise them.

This privacy policy is intended for you when you use it:

. are a natural person who makes use of our services;

. are a (natural) contact person with one of our (potential) suppliers;

The processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (Privacy Act) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR / AVG).

2. This privacy policy describes the processing of your personal data. If we collect or will (un)directly process personal data from you, we will use this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

A. Who are we?

DI LORENZO DARIO, established at 3530 Houthalen – Helchteren, Bunekensstraat 16, registered in the K.B.O. under number 0677.919.142 and responsible for the processing of your personal data (Responsible for processing in the sense of the GDPR/AVG).

E-Mail:                         personaltraining@dilorenzo.be

Telephone number:      0498 39 30 70

Website:           www.dilorenzo.be

B. What are personal data and what personal data do we process?

Personal data is described in the GDPR / AVG as follows:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;”

Depending on your capacity, the following personal data will be processed by us:

a natural person who makes use of our services and who is therefore sportily supported by us;

In the first instance, we will process your personal data which are necessary to enable us to provide our services correctly: your surname and first name, your contact details (telephone or mobile number and/or e-mail address) and your date of birth.

In certain cases, we will ask for certain sensitive data from you. This mainly concerns possible injuries you have/have had, medication you are taking, your weight and/or percentage of fat. If you are pregnant, we will also ask you for your expected delivery date.

We need this last category of data if we are to make a training schedule that is fully tailored to your individual.

However, the sensitive data in question will only be processed if we have obtained your consent. You may also revoke this consent at any time.

A (natural) contact person at one of our (potential) suppliers;

In the first instance, we will process your personal data which are necessary to enable us to provide our services correctly: your surname and first name, your position (title), your (professional) address, etc.

and your (professional) contact details (telephone or mobile number and/or e-mail address). In addition, it is possible that we will also ask for other data from you, such as company name and company number.

Tip regarding changes to your personal data

You would do well to inform us as soon as possible of any changes in your personal data.

In this way, the personal data will remain up-to-date and we will always be able to provide our services in a correct and pleasant manner.

This also enables us to tailor the training courses to you as well as possible.

C. Why do we need your personal data?

In principle, we process your personal data for the purposes listed below. The processing of your personal data for other purposes will only take place if these other purposes are compatible with the purposes mentioned below. If the other purposes are not compatible, your permission for further processing will always be requested, unless the processing is imposed on us by a legal provision.

We use your personal data in general within the framework of our daily operations and continuity within the company.

More specifically, we use your personal data to

1. To be able to enter into and execute an agreement with you:

a. To provide you with information about the services of MYFITSPOT in order to better tailor them to your needs and wishes or those of your company or organization;

b. to be able to offer and discuss an offer;

b. to enter into a business relationship with you or your company or organisation, to conclude and maintain an agreement and to enable the execution thereof, as well as to carry out the administration resulting from this: to offer personal or group training, to work out and offer you a complete training programme and diet, to issue invoices and the accounting processing thereof;

c. to be able to contact you in order to make / record appointments, …

It goes without saying that it would not be possible for us to enter into or perform the service if we did not process the necessary personal data in that context.

2. to monitor and measure the quality of our services.

To this end, we, or a third party designated by us for this purpose, may ask you to participate in surveys, and use and process the information obtained in order to improve the quality of our services;

3. ensure operational safety.

We may also monitor activities in our systems to prevent misuse of information from our databases and to protect our interests and those of all persons included in our databases;

4. allow you to exercise your rights (see below) and to be able to prove afterwards that we have complied with these rights.

5. comply with (legal) obligations, such as keeping accounts.

6. to approach you, if you wish, for commercial offers, newsletters, events, info days, and other promotions/marketing actions, which may be of interest to you;

D. How do we obtain your personal data? 

Directly

We will process your personal data as soon as you provide it to us. This can be done by e-mail, text message, verbally (by phone, in our office, during a visit to your company, at an event, training, …), by issuing your business card or in any other way possible.

Indirectly

This also happens when you are registered with us as a contact person by third parties, such as your organization / company, or when you are registered by third parties to want to use our services.

We may also collect your personal information when it has been made publicly available, or when you have made it public on public/social media (e.g. LinkedIn, facebook).

In the event of indirect processing, you will be informed which categories of personal data are processed and which is the source of these personal data.

E. With whom do we share your personal data?

Only if necessary for the realization of the objectives mentioned under point C, for the execution of the existing agreement between us, the fulfilment of a legal obligation (of us or of a third party), the representation of a legitimate interest (of us or of a third party) or with your consent can we transfer certain of your personal data:

1. to staff members / employees of MYFITSPOT, for amongst others:

– the achievement of the objectives of our business relationship;

– internal service provision (administrative tasks such as registration processing, invoicing, customer and supplier accounting, accounts receivable management, …);

– promotions and marketing actions within the framework of our services;

2. to suppliers (e.g. IT, managers of our database, software suppliers, …) for, among other things:

– Issuing digital invoices and keeping track of participation in our training courses;

– Controls and audits;

– Maintenance and security of software systems;

– Satisfying legal and legitimate interests;

3. to our accountant, auditors, audit and certification firms, collection agencies, … for among others:

– Preparing and auditing our annual accounts;

– Complying with VAT obligations;

– Obtaining and maintaining certain certificates;

– checking VAT numbers, VAT, and other accounting documents;

4. to various government bodies in the context of inspections and investigations, such as, among others:

– federal and regional inspectorates and accreditation bodies;

– social security authorities;

– tax authorities;

5. to any other third party where we are required to do so by law, court order or judgment.

Your personal data will not be sold, rented or made commercially available to third parties, except with your prior consent. In developing our business, we may sell activities or assets. In the event of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, your personal data and other information may be part of the transferred assets.

When our suppliers process your personal data on our behalf, they act as processors as defined in the GDPR. We enter into a processing agreement with these processors and make every effort to ensure that they adequately protect your personal data.

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred outside Belgium. We take the necessary contractual and technical security measures to ensure that all transmitted personal data is adequately protected against loss or unlawful processing. If you have any further questions about this, you can always contact us via the aforementioned contact details.

F. Hoe lang bewaren we uw persoonsgegevens?

Uw persoonsgegevens worden bewaard voor de tijd nodig voor de uitvoering van de doelstellingen zoals beschreven onder punt C en voor de naleving van onze wettelijke verplichtingen, zijnde maximum 7  jaar na voltooiing van boekhoudkundige en gerechtelijke documenten.  Persoonsgegevens in deze documenten zijn beperkt toegankelijk.

G. Beveiligingsmaatregelen?

We doen er alles aan om uw persoonsgegevens optimaal te beveiligen tegen onrechtmatig gebruik. We doen dit aan de hand van fysieke, administratieve en technologische maatregelen. Bijvoorbeeld: alleen bevoegde personen krijgen toegang tot onze kantoren en onze systemen en toegang is beperkt tot de systemen die zij om professionele redenen nodig hebben. Deze personen moeten ons intern beleid inzake privacy en gegevensbescherming kennen en correct toepassen. Voor zover persoonsgegevens worden verstrekt aan derden – verwerkers, komen we met deze verwerkers overeen dat zij de persoonsgegevens eveneens optimaal beveiligen.

H. Wat zijn uw rechten?

Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens in overeenstemming met de bepalingen van dit privacybeleid. Als betrokken partij beschikt u over een aantal rechten die u op elk moment kan uitoefenen.

U kunt volgende rechten uitoefenen:

  • recht van bezwaar:

U kunt zich verzetten tegen het verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens. Dit kan u enkel doen tegen een verwerking die gebeurt op basis van de gerechtvaardigde belangen van MYFITSPOT of van een derde (zie hoger in punt C). Bij de uitoefening van dit recht zult u moeten aangeven tegen welke verwerking u precies bezwaar maakt en om welke specifieke redenen. Dit is nodig om een correcte belangenafweging te kunnen doen.

  • recht van inzage:

U kunt uitsluitsel vragen over het al dan niet verwerken van uw persoonsgegevens.

Wanneer MYFITSPOT uw persoonsgegevens verwerkt, heeft u bovendien het recht om inzage te verkrijgen in de verzamelde persoonsgegevens. Dit recht op inzage houdt in dat u te zien zal krijgen welke persoonsgegevens van u worden verwerkt. Tevens heeft u in dat geval recht op informatie omtrent de reden en de termijn van verwerking én zal u, indien van toepassing, worden meegedeeld welke de bron van deze persoonsgegevens is. Ten slotte kan u ook kosteloos kopie krijgen van de persoonsgegevens die worden verwerkt.

Bij het verstrekken van deze informatie moeten wij steeds rekening houden met de rechten en vrijheden van andere personen.

  • recht op rectificatie (verbetering en aanvulling)  / wissing

U kunt vragen om alle volgens u onjuiste of onvolledige (persoons)gegevens recht te zetten of aan te vullen. Bij de uitoefening van dit recht zult u moeten aangeven welke persoonsgegevens u precies wil rechtzetten of aanvullen.

U heeft bovendien het recht om zonder onredelijke vertraging uw persoonsgegevens door ons te laten wissen. U kan slechts beroep doen op dit in de hiernavolgende gevallen:

  • Wanneer de persoonsgegevens niet langer nodig zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor zij oorspronkelijk werden verzameld;
  • Wanneer de persoonsgegevens – in uitzonderlijke gevallen – verzameld zou worden op basis van verkregen toestemming en geen andere rechtsgrond bestaat voor de verwerking;
  • Wanneer bezwaar wordt gemaakt tegen de verwerking en geen prevalerende dwingende gerechtvaardigde gronden voor de verwerking bestaan;
  • Wanneer de persoonsgegevens onrechtmatig werden verwerkt;
  • Wanneer de persoonsgegevens gewist moeten worden overeenkomstig een wettelijke verplichting.

F. How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to carry out the objectives described under point C and to comply with our legal obligations, i.e. a maximum of 7 years after completion of accounting and legal documents.  Personal data contained in these documents are only accessible to a limited extent.

G. Security measures?

We make every effort to protect your personal data against unlawful use. We do this by means of physical, administrative and technological measures. For example: only authorised persons are granted access to our offices and our systems and access is limited to the systems they need for professional reasons. These individuals must be familiar with and properly apply our internal privacy and data protection policies. To the extent that personal data is provided to third party processors, we agree with these processors that they will also provide optimal security for the personal data.

H. What are your rights?

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. As an involved party, you have a number of rights which you can exercise at any time.

You can exercise the following rights:

  • right of objection:

You can object to the processing of your personal data. You can only do so against processing that is carried out on the basis of the legitimate interests of MYFITSPOT or of a third party (see above in point C). When exercising this right, you will have to indicate exactly which processing you object to and for which specific reasons. This is necessary in order to be able to correctly weigh up the interests involved.

  • right of inspection:

You can ask for a definite answer about whether or not your personal data is being processed.

When MYFITSPOT processes your personal data, you also have the right to inspect the collected personal data. This right of inspection means that you will be able to see which of your personal details are being processed. In that case you also have the right to be informed about the reason and period of processing and, if applicable, you will be informed about the source of these personal data. Finally, you can also receive a copy of the personal data that are processed free of charge.

When providing this information, we must always take into account the rights and freedoms of other persons.

  • right of rectification (correction and addition) / erasure

You can ask to correct or supplement any (personal) data that you consider to be incorrect or incomplete. When exercising this right, you will have to indicate exactly which personal data you wish to correct or supplement.

In addition, you have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right in the following cases:

– When the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were originally collected;

– When the personal data would – in exceptional cases – be collected on the basis of consent obtained and no other legal basis exists for the processing;

– Where the processing is objected to and no overriding compelling legitimate grounds for processing exist;

– Where the personal data have been unlawfully processed;

– Where the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

MYFITSPOT assesses whether you meet the above conditions.

  • right to restrict processing

You have the right to obtain a limitation of the processing of your personal data, whereby specifically defined personal data will be blocked in the MYFITSPOT system for a certain period of time.

– During the period required by MYFITSPOT to verify the accuracy of personal data, in case of dispute;

– When you request a limitation of the processing instead of the deletion of the personal data, for example in case of unlawful processing;

– When MYFITSPOT no longer needs your personal data for processing purposes and you need the personal data concerning a legal action;

– During the period of time MYFITSPOT needs to assess the presence of the cited grounds for the erasure of personal data and balance them with its own interests.

  • right to transferability

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided by you to MYFITSPOT in a structured, common and machine readable form insofar as the processing of the personal data is based on your consent or the necessity to be able to execute the agreement. In addition, you have the right to transfer these personal data to another data controller.

  • right to revoke consent

Exceptionally, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of consent prior to its withdrawal.

In principle, you can exercise the aforementioned rights free of charge. You can do this by contacting us on the basis of the aforementioned data, preferably by e-mail.

At the latest within one month after receipt of your request, we will inform you in writing about the follow-up we have given to your request.

Depending on the difficulty of your request or the number of requests we receive from other persons, this period may be extended by two months. In this case, we will inform you of this extension within one month of receipt of your form.

In some cases (e.g. legal obligations, rights of other persons, limitation periods, …) you will not be able to exercise your rights or not fully exercise them. You will then be informed of the reasons why we cannot or cannot fully comply with your application.

I. Cookies

On our website we use cookies and web statistics. For more information about this we can refer to our cookie policy.

J. Food application

The privacy policy regarding our food application can be found in the application itself. This is a separate privacy policy that should be distinguished from this text.

K. Questions, remarks, complaints and data leaks

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the protection of your personal data by MYFITSPOT or about this privacy policy, please contact MYFITSPOT via personaltraining@dilorenzo.be.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority (GBA), at the following address: Rue de la Press 35, 1000 Brussels or by e-mail via contact@apd-gba.be.

If you are aware of, or suspect, a data breach, we ask you to notify us immediately via personaltraining@dilorenzo.be.

L. Changes

We may make improvements, additions or changes to this privacy policy for a variety of reasons. The most current version can be viewed on our website at any time.

This version was drawn up in April 2020

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google